The final stage of the IT Women Uz project was held at the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan
30 teams presented the final work in four categories: “Best Website”, “Best Electronic Poster”, “Best Mobile Application”, “Best Software Product”.
The presentations were evaluated by an expert commission of representatives from the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications, INHA, TUIT, AMITI. The judges were also the director of the Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center, Donyor Dzhunaydullaev and the executive director of the IT company Apextech - MUIC resident Hamidullo Pirmatov.
On December 4 of this year, the winners will be awarded in nominations, and valuable prizes will be granted. All participants who have demonstrated good learning outcomes will be awarded certificates, and loans will be granted to those wishing to organize entrepreneurship in the field of information and communication technologies.
May we remind that the educational program IT Women Uz started on August 19 with a weekly training of 160 participants in four disciplines. The project was attended by women of different ages and professions, at the final stage there were participants who are determined to connect their lives with the IT field. The development of mobile applications and software was taught by specialists from resident companies of the Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center. The knowledge that was taken was demonstrated by girls at the final stage of the project.