Open innovations in the banking sector of Uzbekistan
On December 12, 2018, a conference was held at the NTRK Media Center where representatives of the National Agency for Project Management, Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center, banks of the country and fintech companies discussed Open Innovations in the Banking Sector of Uzbekistan. In the course of it were presented solutions for the development of the banking sector of the country, including the first fintech laboratory and fintech school.
Among the speakers of the conference were Azim Akhmedkhadzhaev, deputy director of NAPM under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Nodir Dekhkanov, director of the MUIC, Ilkhom Idiev, director of PAYMO.Uzbekistan and others.
In his welcoming speech, A. Ahmedkhadjaev noted the rapid dynamics of introducing innovations into the banking sector, emphasizeв the importance of solving problems in this area, creating a special platform that allows banks to safely test new solutions and their effectiveness.
N. Dekhkanov, in turn, spoke about the active cooperation of the International Industrial Information Center with local Fintech companies, the importance of open innovation in the modernization of financial technologies. Center is a good platform for the development of innovation, it was created in 2017 and nowadays unites 320 residents.
The first fintech laboratory in Uzbekistan was presented to the conference participants. It is a space that allows to create and test new technologies together with an extensive ecosystem of partners and experts in this field. The project partners are world leaders in the development of innovative technologies - the British Finastra and the French IDEMIA. IDEMIA (France), a leader in the development of innovative technologies in the field of personal identification for the needs of the physical and digital world, introduced biometric solutions for the financial services industry of Uzbekistan.
I.Idiev, director of PAYMO.Uzbekistan, spoke about the financial marketplace being developed for Uzbekistan. This is a system that unites providers and consumers of financial services in one information space and provides participants with a range of services that increase the speed and efficiency of financial transactions. In the future, this platform will enable banks to remotely identify customers, receive information for making decisions (including credit scoring), and minimize the costs of promoting their services.
F. Obidhonov, representing TUNE Consulting, spoke about the requirements for IT landscapes of banks for the implementation of omnichannel solutions. At the end of the event, the guests asked the questions to the speakers and received exhaustive answers.