Purpose of the Innovation Center is to provide the most favorable environment to citizens of Uzbekistan, first of all gifted youth, to develop and implement real projects in the field of information technologies.
Our center operates on the basis of the principle of extraterritoriality within the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which means that enterprises in the field of ICT can become residents of the Innovation Center regardless of their location on the territory of the republic. This principle will create the most favorable conditions for development of ICT products throughout the country.
In addition, according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan from June 30, 2017 No. PD-5099 “On measures for cardinal improvement of conditions for development of information technologies industry in the Republic”, residents of the Center are released until January 1, 2028 from:
1. Payment of all types of taxes and obligatory payments to state trust funds, as well as unified social payment;
2. Payment of customs payments (with the exception of customs registration fee) for imported equipment for their own needs, component parts, parts, nodes, technological documentation, software, which are not produced in the Republic of Uzbekistan, according to the lists approved in accordance with the established order;
3. Within the limits of receipts from the export of goods (works, services), pay the wages of foreign specialists in foreign currency in a cashless form to international payment cards opened abroad.
In addition to the above-mentioned benefits, individuals – employees of the residents of the Innovation Center – till January 1, 2028 are provided with following benefits:
1. The income tax is levied at a fixed rate of 7.5 percent;
2. Not included in the total annual income of individuals, determined for tax purposes.